arrow grid linear view icon
The College of Arts Sciences
Search

1966-1985: Fellowship Archive

1984-1985 1979-1980 1974-1975 1969-1970
1983-1984 1978-1979 1973-1974 1968-1969
1982-1983 1977-1978 1972-1973 1967-1978
1981-1982 1976-1977 1971-1972 1966-1967
1980-1981 1975-1976 1970-1971  

 



1984-1985

Invited Fellows
M. Michel de Certeau (16th and 17th-century cultural history, Universities of Paris and California)
Richard Lanham (English, with special interest in the history of rhetoric, University of California, Los Angeles)
Wilfried Barner (Classical traditions in German literature, University of Tubingen)
Daniel Heartz (Musicology, University of California at Berkeley)

Society Fellows
Richard J. Becherer (University of Virginia)
Elena Ciletti (Hobart & William Smith Colleges)
Michael Fend (Warburg Institute)
Theresa M. Kelley (University of Wisconsin)
Lois Rosow (Ohio State University)
John D. Shields (Illinois State University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Laura Brown (English)
Patricia Carden (Russian Literature)

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows
Albert Fernandez (Comparative Literature)
Andrew Ford (Classics)
Lionel Joseph (Medieval Studies)
Paul Sullivan (Anthropology)
Jean Wilson (Art History)



1983-1984

Invited Fellows
Phyllis Pray Bober (Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology, Bryn Mawr)
John Murdoch (History of Medieval Science and Philosophy, Harvard University)
Annabel Patterson (English, University of Maryland)

Society Fellows
Christine Brousseau (Harvard University)
Fritz Graf (Ohio State)
Victoria Kahn (University of California at Berkeley)
Judith Koffler (Pace University School of Law)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Frederick M. Ahl (Classics)
James John (History)

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows
Albert Fernandez (Comparative Literature)
Andrew Ford (Classics)
Lionel Joseph (Medieval Studies)
Paul Sullivan (Anthropology)
Jean Wilson (Art History)



1982-1983

Invited Fellows
Stephen Greenblatt (English, University of California at Berkeley)
Jacques Ravel (History, New York University)

Society Fellows
Barbara J. Bono (University of Michigan)
Kurt Heinzelman (University of Texas)
Mary Lydon (University of Wisconsin)
Barbara J. Reeves (Harvard University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Susan Buck-Morss (Government)
John Najemy (History)



1981-1982

Invited Fellows
Moshe Barash (Art History, University of Jerusalem)
Peter Williams (Music, University of Edinburgh)

Society Fellows
Donald K. Hedrick (Kansas State University)
Robin F. Miller (Harvard University Russian Research Center)
Rudolf Wagner (Free University of Berlin)
Geoffrey Waite (University of Iowa)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Sander Gilman (German Literature)
Neal Zaslaw (Music)



1980-1981

Invited Fellows
Terry Eagleton (Lancaster University, Oxford)
Alexander Zholkovsky (University of Southern California)

Society Fellows
Robert Harbison (Architectural Association School, London)
Judith Herrin (Warburg Institute)
David Lehman (poet and literary critic)
Pamela O. Long (University of Maryland)
Karlis Racevskis (Wright State University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Jeremy Cohen (Near Eastern Studies)
Esther Dotson (History of Art)
Giuseppe Mazzotta (Romance Studies)



1979-1980

Invited Fellows
Charles Gibson (History, University of Michigan)
Sir Edmund Leach (Anthropology, Cambridge)
Biancamaria Tedeschini-Lalli (American Studies, University of Rome)

Society Fellows
Hermann Danuser (Musicology, Padagogische Hochschule Berlin)
Michael MacDonald (History of Medicine, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Craig Reynolds (History, University of Sydney)
Michael Ryan (Comparative Literature and Literary Theory, University of Southern California)
Michael Sprinker (English, SUNY Stony Brook)
R.H. Stephenson (German Literature, University of Glasgow)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Davydd Greenwood (Anthropology)
Dominick LaCapra (History)



1978-1979

Invited Fellow
Richard Sorabji (Philosophy, New York University)

Society Fellows
Henry Blyth (Classics, St. Mary's College, University of London)
Andrew Harvey (English, All Souls College, Oxford University)
Victor Lieberman (Asian and European History, Hatfield Polytechnic, England)
Garrett S. Olmsted (Anthropology and Celtic Languages, Harvard University)
Edith D. Sylla (History of Science, North Carolina State University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
James A. Boon (Anthropology)
Winthrop Wetherbee (English)



1977-1978

Invited Fellow
Rene Wellek (Comparative Literature, Yale University)

Society Fellows
Kennell Jackson, Jr. (History & Anthropology, Stanford University)
Barbara Malament (History, Queens College)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Martin Bernal (Government)
Nelly Furman (Romance Studies)



1976-1977

Invited Fellows
Philip Grierson (Numismatics and History, Cambridge)
John Kelleher (Irish History and Literature, Harvard University)

Society Fellows
Jerald Bullis (English, Lawrence)
Frederic Nef (Philosophy of Language, E.P.H.E., Paris)
Victor Skretkowicz, Jr. (English, University of Ottawa)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Karen Brazell (Asian Studies)
Kevin Clinton (Classics)
Clive Holmes (History)
Terence Irwin (Philosophy)



1975-1976

Invited Fellows
Louis Bergeron (History, E.P.H.E., Paris)
Warner Berthoff (English, Harvard University)

Society Fellows
David Cast (History of Art, Bryn Mawr)
Henry D. Smith II (Japanese History, Columbia)
Richard Weisberg (Literature and Law, Yeshiva University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Ciriaco M. Arroyo (Romance Studies)
Robert D. Hume (English)



1974-1975

Invited Fellows
James Cross (English, University of Liverpool)
Peter Hughes (History, University of Toronto)

Society Fellows
Charles Altman (French Literature, Bryn Mawr College)
Jean-Claude Bonne (History of Art, E.P.H.E., Paris)
Lisa Jardine (Renaissance Study, Warburg Institute)
James Patrick (Music, Princeton University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Ephim Fogel (English)
Isaac Kramnick (Government)
Norman Kretzmann (Philosophy)



1973-1974

Invited Fellows
Paul Grendler (History, University of Toronto)
Jacques Roger (History, University of Paris)
Romila Thapar (History, Jawaharlal Nehru University)

Society Fellows
Richard Lourie (Russian Literature, University of California at Berkeley)
Helen Regueiro (Comparative Literature, Columbia University)
Malcolm Smith (French Literature, University of Leeds)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Archie R. Ammons (English)
Michael E. Meeker (Anthropology)



1972-1973

Invited Fellows
Hubert Damisch (History of Art, Ecole Normale Superieure)
A.C. Graham (Chinese Studies, University of London)

Society Fellows
Christopher J. Bruell (Political Science, Boston College)
Fu-mei Chang Chen (Chinese Law, Harvard)
Francesco del Punta (Philosophy, Oxford)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Robert E. Kaske (English)
David Lyons (Philosophy)



1971-1972

Invited Fellows
Heinz Politzer (German, University of California at Berkeley)
D.P. Walker (Renaissance Studies, Warburg Institute)

Society Fellows
Joseph Harris (Old Icelandic Literature, Stanford University)
Dorothy R. Koenigsberger (Intellectual History of the Renaissance, Wells College)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
John Hsu (Music)
Cushing Strout (English)



1970-1971

Invited Fellows
Bojan Bujic (Music, University of Reading)
Joseph Kerman (Music, University of California at Berkeley)
Hayden White (History, University of California at Santa Cruz)

Society Fellows
B. Darrell Jackson (Philosophy and Religion, Queens College, N.C.)
Paul Schwaber (English, Wesleyan)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Thomas Hill (English)
Edward Morris (Romance Studies)



1969-1970

Invited Fellow
Arthur Adkins (Classics, University of Chicago)

Society Fellows
J.E. Chamberlin (English, University of Toronto)
Winfried Kudszus (German Literature, University of California at Berkeley)
Robert Starobin (History, University of Wisconsin)

Cornell Faculty Fellow
Herbert Dieckmann (Romance Studies)



1968-1969

Invited Fellows
Harold Bloom (English, Yale University)
Y.R. Chao (Linguistics, University of California at Berkeley)
Michael Thelwell (writer, University of Massachusetts)
Lynn White, Jr. (History, University of California at Los Angeles)
Frances Yates (Renaissance Studies, Warburg Institute)

Society Fellows
Alexander Gelley (Comparative Literature, University of California at Irvine)
George P. Landow (English, Columbia University)
Eric Regener (Music, Princeton University)

Cornell Faculty Fellow
Allan Bloom (Government)



1967-1968

Invited Fellows
Northrop Frye (English, University of Toronto)
Rudolf Kolisch (New England Conservatory of Music)
Jean Seznec (French Literature, All Souls College, Oxford University)

Society Fellows
Leonard Duroche (German Literature, University of Minnesota)
Julian Mayfield (writer)
Michael Ross (English, Vassar College)

Cornell Faculty Fellow
Victor Turner (Anthropology)



1966-1967

Invited Fellow
Philippa Foot (Philosophy, Oxford)

Cornell Faculty Fellow
Neil Hertz (English)