2011-12 Events

You are here

Fall Conference

October 14-15, 2011
A.D. White House

Sounding Cultures: From Performance to Politics


October 14 @ A.D. White House

1:15 p.m. Introduction

  • Timothy Murray, Society for the Humanities

1:30 p.m. Listening in Motion

  • Jim Drobnick, Contemporary Art &Theory, OCAD University
  • Art Jones, School of the Museum of Fine Arts

3:00 p.m. Audition from the Middle East

  • Ziad Fahmy, Society for the Humanities; Near Eastern Studies, Cornell
  • Jeanette Jouili, Society for the Humanities

4:30 p.m. Plenary Lecture, Hollis E. Cornell Auditorium, Goldwin Smith Hall

  • Emily Thompson, History, Princeton University, Sound and Fury: Projecting Change in the American Film Industry, 1926-1933  

October 15  @ A.D. White House

9:30 a.m. African-American Performance

  • Caitlin Marshall, Performance Studies, UC Berkeley
  • Jennifer Stoever-Ackerman, Society for the Humanities; English, Binghamton University

11:00 a.m. Sonic Practice

  • Sara Drury, Film & Media Arts, Temple University
  • Nina Sun Eidsheim, Society for the Humanities; Musicology, UCLA

12:15 p.m. Interactive Lunch

  • Eliot Bates, Music, Cornell
  • Renate Ferro, Art, Cornell, and CTHEORY MULTIMEDIA

2:00 p.m. Plenary Artist Presentation: African Metropole / Sonic City

  • Keith Obadike, Integrated Media Art & Sound Design, William Paterson University
  • Mendi Obadike, Media Studies, Pratt Institute

3:30 p.m. Soundscapes

  • Helen Thorington, New Radio & Performing Arts
  • Jonathan Skinner, Society for the Humanities; Environmental Studies, Bates College

5:00 p.m. Concluding Panel: Re-Sounding Cultures

  • Marcus Boon, Society for the Humanities; English, York University
  • Eric Lott, Society for the Humanities; English, University of Virginia
  • Tom McEnaney, Society for the Humanities; Comparative Literature, Cornell

9:00 p.m. TechnoBeat Sound Performance 

  • Art Jones with Erin Ferro-Murray

View: Fall Conference video

Climate Change Forum

Friday, November 11, 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
A.D. White House

Climate Change, Critical Thought, Design: A Forum


Featuring presentations by

  • Jonathan Bean, Parsons the New School for Design
  • Clive Dilnot, Parsons the New School for Design
  • Michael Lamb, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Allan Stoekl, Pennsylvania State University
  • Cameron Tonkinwise, Parsons the New School for Design
  • Damian White, Rhode Island School of Design

Organized by Karen Pinkus, Cornell University

Sponsored by Society for the Humanities and Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future

Public Lecture: Marjorie Garber

Wednesday, November 16, 4:30 p.m.
Guerlac Room, A.D. White House

Marjorie Garber
William R. Kenan, Jr., Professor of English and Visual and Environmental Studies, Harvard University

After the Humanities

Senior Invited Fellow: Brandon LaBelle

Wednesday, February 8, 4:30 p.m.
Guerlac Room, A.D. White House

Brandon LaBelle
2011-12 Senior Invited Fellow; Professor, National Academy of the Arts, Bergen, Norway

You & Me & the Sounds In Between

Brandon LaBelle is an artist and writer living in Berlin. His work addresses the relation of the public and the private, sociality and the narratives of everyday life, using sound, performance and sited constructions as creative supplements to existing conditions. His work has been presented at Image Music Text, London (2011), Sonic Acts, Amsterdam (2010), A/V Festival, Newcastle (2008, 2010), MuseumsQuartier/ Tonspur, Vienna (2009), 7th Bienal do Mercosul, Porto Allegro (2009), Center for Cultural Decontamination, Belgrade (2009), and many others. He is the author of Background Noise: Perspectives on Sound Art (Continuum, 2006) and Acoustic Territories: Sound Culture and Everyday Life (Continuum, 2010), and editor of Errant Bodies Press. He is currently professor at the National Academy of the Arts in Bergen, Norway.

Annual Invitational Lecture

Wednesday, February 15, 4:30 p.m.
Lewis Auditorium, Goldwin Smith Hall

Trevor Pinch
Faculty Fellow, Society for the Humanities; Professor of Science & Technology Studies, Cornell University

The Sound of Economic Exchange: Listening to Sound Studies

View: Invitational Lecture video

Digital Humanities Lecture

Tuesday, February 28, 4:30 p.m.
Guerlac Room, A.D. White House

Kevin Franklin
Executive Director, Institute for Computing in  Humanities, Arts, and Social Science (I-CHASS), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Michael Simeone
Assistant Director, I-CHASS

Articulating the Humanities to a Digital Age

Co-sponsored by the CNY Humanities Corridor

Rose Goldsen Lecture Series

Thursday, April 5, 4:30 p.m.
Guerlac Room, A.D. White House

Ranjana Khanna,
Margaret Taylor Smith Director of Women's Studies; Professor of English, Literature, and Women's Studies, Duke University

Touching, Unbelonging, and the Absence of Affect

Sponsored by Rose Goldsen Lecture Series, Society for the Humanities, and CNY Humanities Corridor

Public Lecture: Srinivas Aravamudan

Friday, April 6, 4:30 p.m.
Guerlac Room, A.D. White House

Srinivas Aravamudan
Dean of Humanities; Professor English and Literature, Duke University

Whose Literary Geography?

Co-sponsored by Romance Studies

Annual Fellows' Workshop

Friday, April 20
A.D. White House

Sound: Culture, Theory, Practice, Politics


9:00 - 10:45 a.m. Pop Music and Sound Studies

  • Moderator and Discussant: Norma Coates, Music, University of Western Ontario
  • Marcus Boon, Society Fellow / English, York University
  • Eric Lott, Society Fellow / English, University of Virginia
  • Roger Moseley, Society Fellow / Music, Cornell University
  • Jennifer Stoever-Ackerman, Society Fellow / English, Binghamton University, SUNY

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Radio Among the Media

  • Moderator and Discussant: Timothy Campbell, Chair, Romance Studies, Cornell University
  • Damien Keane, Society Fellow / English, University at Buffalo, SUNY
  • Brian Hanrahan, ACLS New Faculty Fellow, Theatre, Film, and Dance, Cornell University
  • Tom McEnaney, Comparative Literature, Cornell University

1:15 - 2:45 p.m. Somatic Sounds: Toward the Animal

  • Moderator and Discussant: Kevin Attell, English, Cornell University
  • Duane Corpis, Society Fellow / History, Cornell University
  • Nina Sun Eidsheim, Society Fellow / Musicology, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Sarah Ensor, Society Fellow / English, Cornell University
  • Jonathan Skinner, Society Fellow

3:00 - 4:15 p.m. Noise and Glitch, Theory Meets Practice

  • Moderator and Discussant: Renate Ferro, Art, Cornell University
  • Eliot Bates, ACLS New Faculty Fellow, Music, Cornell University
  • Nick Knouf, Society Fellow / Information Science, Cornell University
  • Timothy Murray, Director, Society for the Humanities

4:30 p.m. Plenary Lecture

  • Norie Neumark, Senior Invited Fellow, and Director, Centre for Creative Arts, La Trobe University, Other Sounds: Sounds of Other